Webmaster’s Note: We are working to reconstruct the history of Loveland Stage Company’s achievements as recognized by The ACT Orchid Awards. Listings on this page may be incomplete.
42nd Street – 2014
Marjory Clegg – Excellence in Choreography (Tap)
Jack Hasty – Excellence in Musical Direction
Katy McCarthy – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Michelle Faulkner – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Jack Hasty & Orchestra – Excellence in Orchestra
K. Buckler – Excellence in Producing
I Remember Mama – 2013
Wendy Gustafson – Excellence in Acting in a Play
John Wolff – Excellence in Acting in a Play
Kate Arnold – Excellence in Acting in a Play
Gretchen Gantner – Excellence in Acting in a Play
Larry Behymer – Excellence in Acting in a Play
Steve Link, Barbara Rugen & Cast – Excellence in Ensemble
Jeanne Welsh – Excellence in Producing
Alice Culberson – Excellence in Program
Dave Welsh & Crew – Excellence in Set Construction
Barb Hoffman – Excellence in Set Decor
Glenna Knapp & Crew – Excellence in Stage Management
Cats – 2013
Erin Hauck – Excellence in Costumes
Annette Hartley – Excellence in Costumes
Cindy Cronin – Excellence in Costumes
Glenna Knapp & Cast – Excellence in Ensemble
Greg Smith – Excellence in Lighting Design
Greg Smith – Excellence in Lighting Execution
Alex Burns – Excellence in Makeup
Paula Gerhardt – Excellence in Makeup
Ivy Moody – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Jamie Downing – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Dean Parker – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Bethany Brose – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Kai Dallalio – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Rileigh McDonald – Excellence in Musical Theater Performance
Mark Woods & Crew – Excellence in Set Construction
Mark Woods – Excellence in Set Decor
Mark Woods – Excellence in Set Design
Kent Slyder – Excellence in Stage Management
Thoroughly Modern Millie – 2013
Nominations
Cathy Alter as Mrs. Meers
John Sloan as Ching Ho
Jack Hasty for Musical Direction
Jack Hasty and cast for Chorus
Dave Welsh & Crew for Set Construction
Deidre Dyson for Set Décor
Michael Finn for Program
Carolyn Finn & Jan Wethington – Overall Technical Quality
Carissa Griffith – Overall Performance Quality
Orchid Award Winners
Carissa Griffith – Excellence in Direction
Nick Castle – Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
Bonnie Emmer – Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
Katie McCarthy – Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance
Jack Hasty& Orchestra – Excellence in Orchestral Performance
Marjory Clegg – Excellence in Choreography
Carolyn Fin and Jan Wethington – Excellence in Producing
Glenna Knapp – Excellence in Set Design
Glenna Knapp – Excellence in Stage Management
Jessica Kehoe – Excellence in Costumes
Evalyn (Missy) Fram – Excellence in Costumes
Donna Trienen – Excellence in Costumes
Oklahoma! – 2012
Nominations
Justin Thompson as Will Parker
Paula Gerhardt as Gertie Cummings
John Sloan as Judd Fry
Bob Kessler – Light Design
K. Buckler, Jim & Ellen Hooper, Mary Ellen Cam… – House Management
Orchid Award Winners
Evalyn (Missy) Fram – Excellence in Set Design
Dave Welsh and Crew – Excellence in Set Construction
Evalyn (Missy Fram & Dave Welsh – Excellence in Set Décor