Orchid Awards 2016 – 2017

West Side Story – Youth Summer Theatre Workshop – July 2016

Nominations:

Excellence in House: Tom Cavano and Julie Smearsoll
Excellence in Set Décor: Bobby Jo Swearingen
Excellence in Light Design: Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Properties: Gary Shilling
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Cole Hankins
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Max Shilling
Excellence in Dance Execution: Gillian Howard
Excellence in Choreography: Sonja Hansen
Excellence in Vocal Direction: Stephanie Mackris
Excellence in Direction: Glenna Knapp
Excellence in Program Art: Peter Sexton
Excellence in Make-Up: Maggie Bruns, Christina Siciliano
Excellence in Stage Management: Delaney Dunster and Sydney Miller
Excellence in Costume Design: Dora Slyder, Karen Schilling, Linda Zieroff, and Cyndi H

Winners:

Excellence in Producing: Susan Reese
Excellence in Set Design: Deirdre Dyson
Excellence in Set Construction: Kent Slyder and Jim Downing
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Mary Kate Dearie
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Maria Tucker
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Zach Van Camp
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Brighton Hummer
Excellence in Ensemble: Glenna Knapp and Cast
Excellence in Musical Direction: Patrick Kelly
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Patrick Kelly and Orchestra
Excellence in Lobby Display: Shannon Holman
Excellence in Stage Combat: Richard Lee Waldeck

 

White Christmas – November 2016

Nominations:

Excellence in Sound Execution: Glenn Bladh, Mike Liles, and Barb Van Ordsel
Excellence in House: Kate Arnold, Pat Furterer, and Peggy Goodwin
Excellence in Make-up: Maggie Bruns
Excellence in Program: Paul Derham
Excellence in Set Design: Dave Welsh
Excellence in Set Construction: Dave Welsh
Excellence in Light Design: Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Light Execution: Gregory Carl Smith, Scott Hewitt, and Don Hartley

Winners:

Excellence in Producing: Pat Furterer, Peggy Goodwin, and Kate Arnold
Excellence in Stage Management: Glenna Knapp and Fran Uecker
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Peyton Hahn
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Nick Godfrey
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Tonya Oslack
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Bonnie Emmer
Excellence in Ensemble: Cathryn Alter and Cast
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Jack Hasty and Orchestra
Excellence in Chorus: The Chorus
Excellence in Lobby Display: Kay Hasty
Excellence in Costume Design: Donna Treinen
Excellence in Direction: Cathryn Alter
Excellence in Choreography: Marjory Clegg
Excellence in Dance Execution: Marjory Clegg
Excellence in Musical Direction: Jack Hasty

 

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – March 2017

Nominations:

Excellence in Program Art: Peter Sexton
Excellence in Light Execution: Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Tom Cavano
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Benjamin Johnson
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Jonathan Eckman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Vincent Eldridge
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Choreography: Marjory Clegg
Excellence in Vocal Direction: John Nixon
Excellence in Ensemble: John Sloan and Cast
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality: John Sloan and Cast
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Orchestra
Excellence in Dance Execution: Alex Farmer

Winners:

Excellence in Producing: Pat Furterer and Jill Gornet
Excellence in Set Design: Deirdre Dyson
Excellence in Set Construction: Dave Welsh and Jim Hooper
Excellence in Set Décor: Bobby Jo Swearingen
Excellence in Light Design: Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Make-up: Christina Siciliano
Excellence in Costume Design: Carissa Griffith
Excellence in Stage Management: Glenna Knapp
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Gary Glass
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Susan Schapiro
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Matt Lovell
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Tom Morris
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Adrianna Boris
Excellence in Direction: John Sloan
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality: Pat Furterer, Jill Gornet, and crew

 

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – May 2017

Nominations:

Excellence in House: Becky and Gary Giver
Excellence in Producing: Tom Cavano and Becky Cole
Excellence in Light Design: Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Costume Design: Carissa Griffith and crew
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Tara Bridge
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Kate Arnold
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Michelle Faulkner
Excellence in Musical Direction: Elizabeth “Eli” Windau
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality: Carissa Griffith and Cast
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality: Tom Cavano, Becky Cole, and Crew
Excellence in Program Art: Peter Sexton
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Elizabeth “Eli” Windau and Orchestra

Winners:

Excellence in Program: Peggy Goodwin, Nancy Downing, and Carissa Griffith
Excellence in Set Design: Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Stage Management: Glenna Knapp and Fran Uecker
Excellence in Properties: Jae Liles
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Matthew J. Schiesl
Excellence in Direction: Carissa Griffith
Excellence in Ensemble: Carissa Griffith and Cast

Comments are closed