Orchid Awards 2018 – 2019

Disney’s The Little Mermaid (July 2018)

Orchid Awards:

Excellence in Lobby Display: Barb Siciliano, Christina Siciliano, Jae Siciliano, Jim Siciliano III, and Jim Siciliano IV
Excellence in Make-up: Ashe Salzl, Jacob Balzer, Diana Henry, Lauri Pletz, Hannah Busse, Brittany Pelopida
Excellence in Musical Direction: Jeanne Bilyeu
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Jeanne Bilyeu and The Orchestra
Excellence in Producing: Sue Lundy, Kate Arnold, and Barb Siciliano
Excellence in Set Design: Christina Siciliano and Glenna Knapp
Excellence in Special Effects: Charlie Rader and Pia Rader
Excellence in Stage Management: Fran Uecker, Max Shilling, Sydney Miller, and Sam Slyder
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Lee Vest
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Paige Isaacs
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Piper Garman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Zachary Pelopida

Orchid Nominations:

Excellence in Choreography: Marjory Clegg
Excellence in Costume Design: Bobby Jo Swearingen, Catie Brutan, and Eva Walzer
Excellence in Dance Execution: The Dancing Seagulls – Lee Vest, Chloe Davis, Reagan Eschbach, Alexa Fales, Ella Kiel, Hope Vonder Brink
Excellence in Direction: Christina Siciliano
Excellence in Ensemble: Lydia Parker and Piper Garman
Excellence in Ensemble: Olivia Scalfaro, Julie Marcum, Olivia Walters, Lauren Docter, Nicole Stocks, Paige O’Donnell
Excellence in Ensemble: The Ensemble
Excellence in House: Jae Siciliano V
Excellence in House: Jill Gornet and Carolyn Finn
Excellence in Other: Stage Crew – Tommy Busse, Alina Docter, Reina Docter, Colin Doyle, Ella Jones, Paige Libby, Emma Mansfield, Evan Miller, Ella Skolnicki
Excellence in Program Art: Peter Sexton
Excellence in Set Décor: Christina Siciliano, Barb Siciliano, Lee Vest, Sam Slyder, and Cast
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Ava Swearingen
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: George Jewell
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Lydia Parker
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Maggie Sherman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Nick Jackson

 

Memphis, The Musical (November 2018)

Orchid Awards:

Excellence in Choreography: David Choate
Excellence in Costume Design: Carissa Sloan and Bobby Jo Swearingen
Excellence in Light Design: Bob Kessler and Jim Frasier
Excellence in Musical Direction: Jeanne Bilyeu
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Jeanne Bilyeu and The Orchestra
Excellence in Producing: Jonathan Eckman and Tom Cavano
Excellence in Program Art: Peter Sexton
Excellence in Set Construction: Tom Cavano, Glenna Knapp
Excellence in Set Design: Fred Hunt
Excellence in Stage Management: Fran Uecker
Excellence in Vocal Direction: Jon Scheiding
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Austin Hoard
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: David Choate
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Kyndra Jefferies
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Roger Dumas, Jr.

Nominations:

Excellence in Choreography: Marjory Clegg
Excellence in Dance Execution: Black Ensemble
Excellence in Dance Execution: David Choate
Excellence in Dance Execution: The Cast
Excellence in Direction: Liz Olekas
Excellence in Ensemble: Black Ensemble
Excellence in Ensemble: The Cast
Excellence in Lobby Display: Tonya Oslack
Excellence in Make-up: Ava Swearingen
Excellence in Other: Charlie Rader – Projection Designer
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality: The Cast
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality: The Crew
Excellence in Pre-Show: Loveland Stage Company
Excellence in Program: Peggy Goodwin and Carissa Sloan
Excellence in Properties: Jae Liles
Excellence in Sound Design: Glenn Bladh, Mike Liles, and Barb Van Ordsel
Excellence in Sound Execution: Glenn Bladh, Mike Liles, and Barb Van Ordsel
Excellence in Stage Combat: Matt Hannifin
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Alex Ross

 

The Drowsy Chaperone (March 2019)

Orchid Awards:

Excellence in Direction: Carissa Sloan
Excellence in House: Pat Furterer, K Buckler, Becky Giver, and Gary Giver
Excellence in Orchestral Performance: Jeanne Bilyeu and The Orchestra
Excellence in Producing: Jill Gornet
Excellence in Program: Peggy Goodwin and Carissa Sloan
Excellence in Set Construction: David Vest
Excellence in Set Décor: Bobby Jo Swearingen
Excellence in Set Design: Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Christina Siciliano
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Megan Archibald
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: T. Edison Morris III
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Tom Cavano

Nominations:

Excellence in Choreography: Marjory Clegg
Excellence in Costume Design: Carissa Sloan, Carolyn Finn, Bobby Jo Swearingen
Excellence in Ensemble: John Sloan and Vincent Eldridge
Excellence in Light Design: Gregory Carl Smith and Charlie Rader
Excellence in Light Execution: Gregory Carl Smith, Bob Kessler, and Charlie Rader
Excellence in Lobby Display: Tonya Oslack
Excellence in Musical Direction: Brian Harvey and Jeanne Bilyeu
Excellence in Sound Design: Jonathan Eckman and T. Edison Morris III
Excellence in Special Effects: Charlie Rader
Excellence in Stage Management: Fran Uecker
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Cathryn Alter
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Dave Marcus
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Joseph Moreland
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance: Stephanie Mackris

 

An Evening of Mystery: Sorry, Wrong Number and The Hitch-Hiker (April/May 2019)

Orchid Awards:

Excellence in Costume Design: Denise Schnieders
Excellence in House: Becky Giver and Gary Giver
Excellence in Light Design: Vincent Eldridge
Excellence in Light Execution: Gregory Carl Smith and Vincent Eldridge
Excellence in Other: Bobby Jo Swearingen for Hospitality
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality: Gregory Carl Smith and Crew
Excellence in Pre-Show: Loveland Stage Company
Excellence in Program: Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Program Art: Peter Sexton
Excellence in Properties: Jae Liles
Excellence in Set Décor: Joe Neumann
Excellence in Sound Design: Glenn Bladh
Excellence in Stage Management: David Vest
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Ann Barfels
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Brook Bobbitt
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Emma Lay
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Jenna Schroeder

Nominations:

Excellence in Acting in a Play: Bryce (Alex) Few
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Heather Geary
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Joseph Moreland
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Lee Vest
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Nicole Cornelius
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Sam Slyder
Excellence in Acting in a Play: Steve Geary

 


Comments are closed