Orchid Awards 2019 – 2020

Bugsy Malone, Jr. (July 2019)

Orchid Award Winners:

Excellence in Costume Design – Carolyn Finn, Jill Gornet, Melinda Hubbard, and Carissa Sloan
Excellence in Direction – Pia Rader
Excellence in Producing – Jill Gornet, Jonathan Eckman, and Charlie Rader
Excellence in Set Design – Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Stage Management – Glenna Knapp and Fran Uecker
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Andrew Guthrie
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Brandon Ressler
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Carissa Palazzolo
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Nicole Stocks

Nominations:

Excellence in House – Pat Furterer, Carolyn Finn, and Michael Finn
Excellence in Program Art – Peter Sexton
Excellence in Properties – Jae Liles, Terry Neack, Joe Neumann, and Leo Rader
Excellence in Set Construction – Tom Cavano, Glenna Knapp, Joe Neumann, and David Vest
Excellence in Set Décor – Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Rowan Nelson

 

Mamma Mia! (August 2019)

Orchid Award Winners:

Excellence in Direction – Deirdre Dyson
Excellence in Musical Direction – Patrick Kelly
Excellence in Program – Peggy Goodwin and Carissa Sloan
Excellence in Set Construction – David Vest and Crew
Excellence in Set Design – Deirdre Dyson
Excellence in Stage Management – Glenna Knapp
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Ava Swearingen
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Laurie Schneider Brinkman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Molly Kuntz

Nominations:

Excellence in Choreography – Sonja Hansen
Excellence in Costume Design – Elaine Michael
Excellence in Dance Execution – The Cast
Excellence in Ensemble – Deirdre Dyson and the Cast
Excellence in Hair/Wigs – Ashe Salzl
Excellence in Light Design – Dick Dyson
Excellence in Set Décor – Barb Hoffman, Deirdre Dyson, Ashe Salzl
Excellence in Sound Design – Sean Dunster, Glenn Bladh, Kaitlyn Naylor
Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Patrick Kelly and Orchestra
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Denise Schneiders
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Joseph Moreland
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Rob Workley

 

Cole, An Entertainment (November 2019)

Orchid Award Winners:

Excellence in Choreography – Margie Clegg
Excellence in Light Design – Bob Kessler
Excellence in Musical Direction – John Nixon
Excellence in Orchestral Performance – John Nixon & Orchestra
Excellence in Program – Kay Bolin, Peggy Goodwin, and Carissa Sloan
Excellence in Program Art – Peter Sexton
Excellence in Set Design – Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Sound Design – Glenn Bladh and Chris Lee

Nominations:

Excellence in Costume Design – Jane Lee
Excellence in House – Gary and Becky Giver, Marjorie Wilson
Excellence in Overall Technical Quality – Chris Lee
Excellence in Properties – Jae Liles
Excellence in Stage Management – Fran Uecker, Glenna Knapp
Excellence in Video Production Design – Greg Smith, Chris Lee
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – David Marcus
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Deb Giehl
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Izy Jones
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Kate Arnold
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Melinda Hubbard
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Micheal Kiser
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Missy Fram
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Sherry Mikalak

Gypsy (March 2020)

Orchid Award Winners:

Excellence in Costume Design – Elaine Michael, Carolyn Finn, Melinda Hubbard, and Patty Mills
Excellence in Hair/Wigs – Ashe Salzl, Abbey Stayden, Rosa Pinedo, and Christina Siciliano
Excellence in House – Gary Giver, Becky Giver, Linda Schriever, Michael Finn, and Carolyn Finn
Excellence in Light Design – Gregory Carl Smith
Excellence in Producing – Tom Cavano, Becky Cole, and Jill Gornet
Excellence in Program Art – Peter Sexton
Excellence in Properties – Jae Liles
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Sophie ViseHolman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Larry Harman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Lisa Breithaupt

Nominations:

Excellence in Direction – Micheal Harris-Kiser
Excellence in Dance Execution – Lauren Fritzsche
Excellence in Ensemble – Kate Arnold/Melinda Hubbard/Jacqlyn Schott
Excellence in Ensemble – Lisa Breithaupt/Bonnie Emmer/Larry Harmon/Sophie ViseHolman
Excellence in Musical Direction – Jeanne Bilyeu
Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Jeanne Bilyeu and Orchestra
Excellence in Program – Peggy Goodwin, assisted by Carissa Sloan
Excellence in Set Design – Micheal Harris-Kiser
Excellence in Sound Design – Chris Lee
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Bonnie Emmer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Lauren Fritzsche

ACT Cincinnati’s Rising Star Award – David Vest for Loveland Stage Company

Comments are closed